Please wait...

Join our Friends scheme

Friends - campaign girls

And make the most of your national theatre

Find out more

What's On

September 2014
M T W T F S S

Awards

Awards for the National Theatre of Scotland

Critics Award for Theatre in Scotland 2013/14

  • Best Design: Christopher Doyle and Shiona McCubbin (cinematographers), Mike Brookes (lighting designer) and Stewart Laing, Nick Millar, Robbie Thomson and Jack Wrigley (designers) for PAUL BRIGHT'S CONFESSIONS OF A JUSTIFIED SINNER (with Untitled Projects, Tramway and Summerhall)
  • Best Music and Sound: James Fortune and the band, Mark Melville and Andrew Kirkby for THE BEAUTIFUL COSMOS OF IVOR CUTLER (with Vanishing Point presented in association with Eden Court)
  • Best Technical Presentation: DRAGON (with Vox Motus and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China)

South Bank Sky Arts Awards 2014

  • Best Theatre Award: LET THE RIGHT ONE IN

Arts and Business Scotland Awards 2013

  • New or Returning Sponsor: Mackie's of Scotland and the National Theatre of Scotland.

Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland 2012/13

  • Best Design: Gail Sneddon, Rachana Jadhav, Karsten Tinapp and Kevin Pollard for MENAGE A TROIS.
  • Best Male Performance: Alan Cumming for MACBETH
  • The CATS Whiskers (for outstanding achievement in Scottish Theatre): Vicky Featherstone, founding director of National Theatre of Scotland.

Helen Hayes Award

  • Outstanding Non-Resident Production: BLACK WATCH

Creative Scotland Awards 2012 in association with the Daily Record

  • Scottish Arts Ambassador Award.

Arts and Business Scotland Awards 2012

Community Award:

  • Bank of Scotland and the National Theatre of Scotland
  • ScottishPower and the National Theatre of Scotland

Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland 2011-12

  • Best Production: A CHRISTMAS CAROL
  • Best Ensemble: A CHRISTMAS CAROL
  • Best Technical Presentation: FIVE MINUTE THEATRE

Edinburgh Festivals 2011

  • Amnesty Freedom of Expression Award for THE WHEEL
  • A Fringe First for THE WHEEL
  • A Herald Angel for THE STRANGE UNDOING OF PRUDENCIA HART

Young People’s Awards Aberdeen  2011

  • Arts and Culture Award for Kingsford School for EXTREME

The Austin Critics’ Table Awards 2010-11

  • Touring Show, Theatre, for BLACK WATCH at Texas Performing Arts

Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland 2010-11

  • Best Music and Sound: Alasdair Macrae for THE STRANGE UNDOING OF PRUDENCIA HART

Edinburgh Festivals 2010

  • A Fringe First for BEAUTIFUL BURNOUT

Critics' Awards for Theatre in Scotland 2010

  • Best Production for Children and Young People: MR WRITE

Arts and Business Scotland Awards 2009

  • Sustainability Award for TRANSFORM (with ScottishPower)

The Dora Mavor Moore Awards (Canada)

  • Outstanding Touring Production for BLACK WATCH

New York Drama Critics' Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Play for BLACK WATCH

Laurence Olivier Awards 2009

  • Best New Play: Gregory Burke for BLACK WATCH
  • Best Director: John Tiffany for BLACK WATCH
  • Best Theatre Choreographer: Steven Hoggett for BLACK WATCH
  • Best Sound Design: Gareth Fry for BLACK WATCH

Helpmann Awards 2008 (Australia)

  • Best Sound Design: Gareth Fry for BLACK WATCH

Edinburgh Festivals 2008

  • A Fringe First for ARCHITECTING

Total Theatre Awards 2008

  • Best Young Company: The TEAM for ARCHITECTING

Sunday Mail Great Scot Awards 2008

  • Great Scot Award for Entertainment for BLACK WATCH

Theatre Management Association Awards 2008

  • Best Touring Production for BLACK WATCH

Manchester Evening News Award

  • Best Visiting Production for BLACK WATCH

Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland 2007-2008

  • Best Female Performance: Amy Manson for SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR
  • Best Male Performance: Gerry Mulgrew and Keith Fleming for PEER GYNT
  • Best Design: Naomi Wilkinson for PEER GYNT
  • Best Show for Children and Young People: THE EMPEROR’S NEW KILT
  • Best Director: Dominic Hill for PEER GYNT
  • Best Production: PEER GYNT

Theatre Management Association Awards 2007

  • Best Touring Production for THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF DISSOCIA   

Scottish Style Awards 2007

  • Tastemaker of the Year: Vicky Featherstone

Scottish Baftas 2007

  • Best Documentary: BLACK WATCH – A SOLDIER’S STORY

Writers’ Guild of Great Britain Awards 2007

  • Best Play (Theatre): Gregory Burke for BLACK WATCH

Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland 2006-2007

  • Best Director: John Tiffany for BLACK WATCH
  • Best Ensemble, Best Technical Presentation and Best Production for BLACK WATCH
  • Best Production for Children & Young People for GOBBO

Edinburgh Festivals 2007

  • Tam Dean Burn and Luke Sutherland won a Herald Angel Award for VENUS AS A BOY
  • Alan Cumming won a Herald Angel for his contribution to the Edinburgh Festivals and for his role in THE BACCHAE

Arts & Business Scotland Awards 2007

  • New or Returning Sponsor Award: BAA Edinburgh & Grid Iron Theatre for ROAM

Edinburgh Festivals 2006

  • A Herald Angel for REALISM
  • A Herald Angel, a Fringe First, a Best Theatre Writing Award from The List, the Friends of the Fringe Award and a Stage Award for Best Ensemble for BLACK WATCH.

The Critics Circle Awards 2006

  • Best Director: John Tiffany for BLACK WATCH

The South Bank Show Awards 2006

  • Best Theatre Award for BLACK WATCH

Theatre Management Association Awards 2006

  • Award for Best Children’s Show for THE WOLVES IN THE WALLS
  • Two Arts and Business Awards for ROAM

Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland 2005-2006

  • Best Ensemble, Best Technical Presentation and Best Theatre Production for ROAM
  • Best Children’s Show and Best Design for HOME: EAST LOTHIAN
  • Best Music for HOME: SHETLAND